A study on the effects of health checkups in occupational area and its impact on insurer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Toshio  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (40570974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 友孝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
武藤 正樹  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (60433629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kitamura Yuri  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90294074)
Imamura Tomoaki  奈良県立医科大学, 公衆衛生学講座, 教授 (80359603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレセプト / 特定健康診査 / データベース / 疫学 / リアルワールドデータ / 分析用データベース / 健康づくり / レセプト分析 / 特定保健指導 / がん検診 / 終末期医療費 / 保険者 / コホート / メタボリックシンドローム / レセプトデータ分析 / コホート分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to establish a method for constructing an analytical database for integrating and analyzing data possessed by insurers such as medical bills (receipts) and health checkup data. We tried to construct analytical databases within model insurers. We analyzed using the constructed analytical database in various topics, including the relation between health condition and medical expenses, and released a wide range of outcomes of our analyses. As the method of this research is widely available not only for model insurers but also for insurers in Japan, it is expected to contribute to further utilization of the real world data.