Development of a Screening Tool Allowing Efficient Early Detection of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO AKIHIRO  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (60621109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 對馬 均  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10142879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKAWA Masahiro  弘前記念病院, 整形外科, 科長 (90400168)
FJIWARA Kenichi  弘前医療福祉大学, 医療技術学科, 教授 (80325951)
Research Collaborator NARUMI Naoki  弘前記念病院, リハビリテーション科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手根管症候群 / 集団検診 / 質問紙 / 疫学 / 手根管症候群質問表 / ボストン質問表 / 調査 / 鑑別 / スクリーニング / 質問紙票 / 頚椎疾患 / CTSI / 社会医学 / 予防医学 / 有病率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the usefulness of screening employing a carpal tunnel syndrome instrument (CTSI) for detection of carpal tunnel syndrome. The results indicated scores on 5 items from the CTSI to be useful for detecting carpal tunnel syndrome. Furthermore, it was suggested that a prediction formula including sex and 1 item from the CTSI can be used for differentiating between carpal tunnel syndrome and cervical spine disease. CTSI is thus applicable to mass screening.