Study to identify health problems among survivors of the Great East Japan Earthquake and development of a support method using information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kiyomi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225794)
Research Collaborator YONEKURA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大災害 / 被災者 / 健康支援 / IT / 血圧 / K6 / アテネ不眠尺度 / 健康管理 / 健康診断 / 健康増進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to develop a system which enables a public health nurse or dietitian working for local government to make effective use of medical data of survivors of the Great East Japan Earthquake. Each local government has data on special medical checkups for survivors of the Great East Japan Earthquake, specified health examinations, specified health guidance, and home visit information (e.g., blood pressure). By connecting these data longitudinally, it is possible to select survivors of high priority in terms of mental health, sleep disorders, blood pressure, blood sugar, and so on.