Impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake on risk of cardivascular disease: A large-scale prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Kozo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 東日本大震災 / コホート研究 / 循環器・高血圧 / 受領行動 / 受療行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed an impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake (GEJE) on risk of cardiovascular disease (CVD), using data of 25369 persons aged 40 years or older who participated in a large-scale prospective cohort study. During follow-up, 2376 deaths and 1390 cases of incident CVD were recorded. For men, there was no difference in mortality rate between pre- and post-GEJE; standardized mortality ratios (95% confidence intervals) were 1.15 (0.99-1.34) in inland area and 0.87 (0.74-1.01) in coastal area. No increase in risk of CVD was observed after the GEJE; standardized incidence ratios (95% confidence intervals) were 0.67 (0.50-0.92) in inland area and 0.78 (0.62-1.00) in coastal area. For women, similar results were observed.