New method for aiding detection of abnormal thyroid function in patients making use of set of routine tests – applying it in screening during general health check-ups or visiting hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30158935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 準子  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40438560)
星 憲司  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20405913)
青木 空眞  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40584462)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Katsumi  東北公済病院, 医学管理センター, 医師
MORI Kouki  JR仙台病院, 健康管理センター長
NAKAGAWA Yoshinori  仙台甲状腺クリニック, 院長
YAMAGISHI Toshio  東北公済病院, 内科部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺機能異常 / 基本的検査 / スクリーニング / 時系列データ / パターン認識手法 / 人工知能 / 健診・外来 / インフォマティクス / 診断支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new simple, low-cost method for detecting patients with overt thyroid dysfunction (PTD) using the combination of six routine tests already measured without measuring thyroid hormone. The existing procedure comprised 6 routine tests (alkaline phosphatase (ALP), serum creatinine (S-Cr), total cholesterol (TC), heart rate (HR), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and red blood cell (RBC)). We performed this screening for many participants more than 20000 attending health-checkup at Ningen Docks in JR Sendai Hospital and Tohoku Kousai Hospital, and found more than 40 PTDs, most of them was suspected of thyroid dysfunction by a medical examination. Furthermore, it was found that a very highly-detailed prediction not to be affected by the individual difference was possible when there was the value last time.