Exploratory study of diet and nutrient for prevention of fatal cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Koba Shinji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 裕哉  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00465105)
正司 真  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50384392)
角田 史敬  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60384393)
Research Collaborator Kokaze Akatsuki
Ogawa Mutsumi
Takao Tetsuya
Shimizu Fumiko
Takada Akikazu
Motohashi Miki
Harris William S
Furuyama Fumiaki
Arai Ken
Toyosaki Eiji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / トランス脂肪酸 / 急性冠症候群 / 食習慣 / 野菜 / 魚介類 / 脂質 / 食事歴質問票 / コレステロール / 心不全 / アミノ酸 / 脂肪酸 / 栄養 / 食事 / 必須アミノ酸 / うっ血性心不全 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / トリプトファン / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma fatty acid (FA) composition including trans FA (TFA) (as determined by gas chromatography) and dietary pattern immediately before the blood sampling (as determined using self-administered diet history questionnaire) were analyzed in acute coronary syndrome (ACS) patients, mean age of 62 on hospital admission and compared to that of age-adjusted healthy men. Total FA and TFA levels were similar between ACS and controls. Linoleic trans isomers, industrially-produced TFA were significantly higher, and the levels of palmitelaidic acid, ruminant-derived TFA (R-TFA), arachidonic acid, and n-3 polyunsaturated FA(n3-PUFA)were significantly lower in ACS patients. R-TFA was significantly directly associated with n3-PUFA. ACS patients took significantly more sugar, confectionery, fat and oils, and significantly less potatoes, vegetables, egg, and sea food, resulting in lower potassium, calcium, iron, cholesterol, and n3-PUFA, in spite of similar energy intake compared with the control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACS患者は同年齢の健康人と比較し、芋類、野菜類、魚介類の摂取量が少なく、その結果カリウム、カルシウム、n3系多価不飽和脂肪酸(n3-PUFA)の摂取量が少なかった。ACS患者で卵類およびコレステロール摂取量はむしろ少なく、砂糖類、菓子類や油脂類の摂取量は多かった。ACSで工業型トランス脂肪酸(TFA)濃度は有意に高値であったが、天然型TFA、n3-PUFAおよびn6-PUFAの血中濃度が有意に低値であった。天然型TFA濃度がn3-PUFA濃度と正相関を示した。ACS予防のためには天然型TFA、芋類、野菜、魚介類を積極的に摂取すべきである。これらは新知見であり、今後さらなる検討が必要である。