Cardio-Ankle Vascular Index (CAVI) as an Indicator of Coronary Events: A 5-Year Prospective Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Atsuhito  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70338854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍野 一郎  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282490)
白井 厚治  東邦大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00150269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管機能検査 / 社会医学 / CAVI / 冠動脈イベント / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether CAVI, an arterial stiffness marker, independently predicts future cardiovascular events in subjects with metabolic disorders. 1003 subjects with metabolic disorders were followed prospectively. During the observation period (6.7±1.6 years), 90 subjects had new-onset myocardial infarction or angina pectoris confirmed by angiography. All subjects were stratified into quartiles by baseline CAVI (Q1: CAVI -8.27, Q2: CAVI 8.28-9.19, Q3: CAVI 9.20-10.08, Q4: CAVI 10.09-). Age, male ratio and future cardiovascular events increased as CAVI quartile became higher. In Cox proportional hazards regression analysis, the factors independently associated with higher risk of future cardiovascular events were every 1.0 increment of CAVI, male gender, smoking, diabetes mellitus, and hypertension. In individuals with metabolic disorders, CAVI was a predictor of future cardiovascular events, independent of traditional coronary risk factors.