Pierced earrings hole as a potential source of healthcare-associated infections (HAI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Akiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90536195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寅吉  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10533028)
金坂 伊須萌  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50758183)
金子 明寛  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30185920)
菊地 京子  東邦大学, 看護学部, 非常勤研究生 (30648853)
瀧島 章子  東邦大学, 看護学部, 非常勤研究生 (10725899)
高田 紗希  東邦大学, 看護学部, 非常勤研究生 (70725928)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療関連感染 / 耳ピアス孔 / 抗菌薬耐性菌 / 医療・福祉 / 衛生 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / 接触感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During a one-year period study period from 2013 to 2014, samples from the back of the ear lobe were taken from a total of 200 university hospital nurses consisting of those with pierced earrings holes and non-wearers.
Of the 128 HCPs, S. aureus was isolated from the pierced earring holes of 24 (18%) HCPs compared to 7 (10%) of the 72 non-pierced ear ring wearers, respectively. Six (25%) of the 24 S. aureus isolates from the pierced earring holes of HCPs were MRSA. In 12 HCPs, S. aureus was isolated from both the pierced holes and fingers with 3 (25%) HPCs positive for MRSA. These MRSA isolates with the same PFGE pattern from both the pierced holes and fingers in each case.
This study demonstrated the isolation of the same MRSA strain in both the pierced earring holes and fingers of HCPs which suggests the potential for horizontal HAI spread from the fingers of HCP who have pierced earring holes.