Intevention study for patients under hypertensive treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Akira  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (60169159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康教育 / 高血圧患者 / 長期効果 / 保健指導 / 高血圧 / 治療中 / 特定健診 / 特定保健指導 / 介入研究 / 医療費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted intervention trial using lifestyle modification for patients under treatment for hypertension. Patients were enrolled from annual health examination on the condition that BP levels were not well controlled. Control groups were not set for evaluation of study results but we adopted propensity score matched control from the participants of the health examination. Intensive health education was conducted according to a central protocol during 6 months. Follow-up program for 2 years was followed after intensive education.
After 6 months of health education, blood pressure levels and body weight of participants were significantly reduced significantly and these findings continued to more 2 years after follow-up program. These results suggest that health education program for paticipants under treatment of hypertension could reduce the risk for hypertension.