A follow-up survey on the relationship between job stress and incidence of cerebro-/cardio-vascular diseases in Japanese workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Masao  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 嘱託教授 (00097437)
HONDA Ryumon  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60097441)
YAMADA Yuichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 元教授 (70158228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords職業性ストレス / 脳・心血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a follow-up survey on the relationship between job stress, which was assessed in 1996 and 2002, and incidence of cerebro-/cardio-vascular diseases in 7,310 men aged 30 and above working for a metal products factory (average age:44.9±8.3 years old, follow-up time:1-144 months, total person-year:52,712 person-years). Both low job discretion group compared with the high group and high job strain group in comparison with the opposite group tended to show high incidence of cerebrovascular diseases even after adjustment for age, educational background, smoking habit, alcohol intake, exercise, and medication. However, no apparent relationship was noted between job stress and incidence of an ischemic heart disease.