Sarcopenic obesity and metabolic abnormalities in Japanese men and women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masaru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 秀昭  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 嘱託教授 (00097437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
NAGASAWA Shinya  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30510341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋量 / 体脂肪量 / 代謝異常 / 疫学 / 健康診断 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the association between body fat mass, skeletal mass, and prevalence of cardiovascular risk factors in Japanese men and women.
Among the four indices of body composition; body mass index (BMI), waist circumference, body fat mass, and skeletal muscle mass, body fat mass was the most strongly associated with the metabolic abnormalities for men, and BMI was the most strongly associated with metabolic abnormalities for women. Associations between skeletal muscle mass and metabolic abnormalities were the weakest for both men and women. For the participants with low body fat mass, presence of metabolic abnormalities were similar in those with high and low skeletal muscle mass. For participants with high body fat mass, metabolic abnormalities were more common in those with high skeletal muscle mass compared to those with low skeletal muscle mass. The protective effect of high muscle mass against metabolic abnormalities were not observed in Japanese men and women.