| Project/Area Number |
26460787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yutaka 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60298859)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUTSUMI Hiromi 関西医科大学, 健康科学科, 助教 (00153487)
IWASAKA Jyunji 関西医科大学, 内科学第2講座, 講師 (00440967)
SENOU Takashi 関西医科大学, 内科学第2講座, 助教 (30509500)
| Research Collaborator |
KUROSE Satoshi
YAMANAKA Yutaka
ShINNO Hiromi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 生体モニター / ウェアラブルセンサー / 遠隔支援 / 行動変容 / 生体センサー / ウエアラブルセンサー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Individual behavior support was performed using wearable bio sensor and body scaler, pedometer and blood pressure monitor as remote medicine. Behavior support system was created depend on individual vital data stored in the cloud sever and support mail was automatically sent to each person. Behavior support by analyzing long-continuous biological data with wearable bio sensor produced significant increase of walk steps and reduced body weight of obesity patient significantly. These results showed that the usefulness of automatic behavior support system with remote bio sensor.