Chort based Indivualized Risk Estimation By biomarkers and Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kunihiro Nishimura  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (70397834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコホート研究 / リスク予測 / 機械学習 / 虚血性心疾患 / バイオマーカー / MRI / 循環器病 / 脳卒中 / 心筋梗塞 / MACE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We deveoped coronary heart disease (CHD) risk score, called Suita Score based on 10 years follo-up results from Suita study for praimary prevention. We also devoped the risk score for major cardiac disease( MACE) prediction score based on the follow-up data of 1920 prospective observaional cases with cariovascular diseases using machine learnig. We adopted ensemble learning with support vectors and random forests to predict 1 year MACE in the socondary prevention using around 40 rountinely used biomarkers in daily practices. The total acuracy was around 90% and it was reproudcible in validation data sets, with more precise prediction ability than existing MACE prediction model, such as GRACE socre.