| Project/Area Number |
26460791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発 |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA AKIHIKO 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (80450922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木山 昌彦 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
山岸 良匡 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20375504)
川崎 良 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病, その他部局等, その他 (70301067)
今野 弘規 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90450923)
| Research Collaborator |
JINNOUCHI HIROSHIGE (公財)大阪府保健医療財団, 大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 研究員 (50805421)
KAWASAKI YUMIKO (国法)山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科公衆衛生学, 研究助手 (30792650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 要介護認知症 / 眼底検査 / 網膜細動脈狭細 / 網膜細静脈拡大 / ドルーゼン / 地域住民 / 疫学研究 / 発症リスク / 網膜情報の定量化 / 要介護認知症発症リスク / 認知症発症リスク評価 / コホート内症例対照研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a nested case-control study to investigate the association of retinal vascular changes with a risk of dementia. We defined disabling dementia as individuals who were ranked as II or greater on the standardized physicians’ classification in Long-Term Care Insurance. Qualitative vascular analyses revealed generalized arteriolar narrowing i.e., a low ratio of arteriolar-to-venular diameter (2:3 or lower) and total number of retinal abnormalities, including generalized arteriolar narrowing, focal arteriolar narrowing, arteriovenous nicking, increased arteriolar wall reflex, and any other retinopathies tended to be associated with incidence of disabling dementia, even after adjustment for vascular risk factors and the incidence of stroke before the onset of disabling dementia. In addition, quantitative vascular analyses revealed venular dilation may be useful markers for identifying persons at higher risks of disabling dementia.