Development of molecular-targeting cancer prevention by means of food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TATSUSHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80315936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品成分 / 癌 / 分子標的予防 / TRAIL / RUNX1 / 転写制御 / IRF1 / 脂肪酸代謝産物 / IRF-1 / 転写 / プロモーター / 併用予防 / DR5 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRAIL is a promising anti-cancer agent but has still been going on clinical studies. To improve the TRAIL efficacy, I carried out the screening of food factors which could induce endogenous TRAIL expression and the analysis of the induction mechanism. Then, I found a marine carotenoid, a flavonoid, an isothiocyanate and a metabolite of fatty acid as TRAIL inducers. In addition, I found two low-molecular weight compounds except for food factors also up-regulated TRAIL expression. I elucidated the mechanism by which the fatty acid metabolite induced TRAIL expression. A transcription factor RUNX1 interacted with IRF1 and collaborated with it to up-regulation of TRAIL expression at the transcription level.