To explore the specific miRNA involved in activation of estrogen receptor under low-dose cadmium exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
CUI ZHENG-GUO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90572115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲寺 秀邦  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10301144)
小川 良平  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60334736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカドミウム / miRNA / エストロゲン受容体 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 乳がん / マイクロRNA / 発がん / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cadmium is reported as an internal secretion disturbing material. Under chronic low dose exposure of cadmium, the symptom is highly concealed, and the molecular mechanism for carcinogenicity is still particularly unidentified. In the present study, specific micro RNA (miRNA) in carcinogenicity of low-dose cadmium on breast cancer was investigated. Human breast cancer cell line MCF-7 cells were cultured by 1nM-1μM cadmium chloride for a long period of time, and the changes in miRNA expression profiling, estrogen receptor activity, stress sensitivity of the cells were analyzed. Part of the miRNA contributing activation of estrogen receptor and subsequently carcinogenesis of the low-dose cadmium on breast cancer was elucidated. The molecular mechanism involved provides useful information in building an effective prevention, diagnosis and a therapeutic strategy.