To prevent osteoporosis using food derived phytoestrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kiyofumi Saijoh  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00178469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲニステイン / メナキノン-4(MK-4) / BGLAP / CHAD / ALP3 / DPP4 / 骨芽細胞様 / MC3T3-E1細胞 / マウス骨芽細胞MC3T3E1 / vitamin K2 / estrogen / genistein / sonic hedgehog (SHH) / patched (PTC) / 骨粗鬆症 / QOL / sonic hedgehog(SHH) / patched(PTC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone is a basic component of the musculoskeletal system and is constantly remodeled due to the function of osteoblasts and osteoclasts. The bone remodeling decreased especially in women following menopause, accelerated bone loss and leas to osteoporosis. Osteoporosis is a serious social and health problem in a progressively aging society. Utilization of food-based nutrients like genistein, contained in soybeans, and menaqoinone-4, in dairy foods, are considered to be the most economical and easy way to prevent bone loss. In the present study, effect of genistein and menaquinone-4 on osteoblastic MC3T3-El cells were examined. We could isolate 21 mRNAs of which expression were increased more than three as much an control when genistein was supplied. Thereafter, co-effects of genistein and menaqoinone-4 were examined. We confirmed their simultaneous effectiveness on maintenance of using Chad and ALP.