Effects of cruciferous vegetable elements in sensitizer-induced ear edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanii Hideji  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90110618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGITANI Kayo  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20162258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアリルニトリル / 感作性物質 / 炎症 / 野菜成分 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化物質 / 感作性化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are numerous sensitizers in the environment. It is possible that individuals in the environment are at a risk of exposur to sensitizers. To prevent allergic reactions due to sensitizers, we focused on allyl nitrile derived from cruciferous vegetables. This chemical has the ability to induce antioxidant/phase II detoxification enzymes. Repeated low dose exposure to allyl nitrie decreased sensitizer-induced ear edema, suggesting its capability of reducing allergic reactions. But allyl isothiocyanate showed no anti-allergic reactions. Additionally, isothiocyanates other than allyl isothiocyanate from cruciferous vegetables reportedly decrease dermal allergic reactions.