Horizontal and vertical distribution of Aedes albopictus mosquitoes and infectious disease hazard map in an inland climate mountain area, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Kimio  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20222250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒトスジシマカ / デング熱 / 感染症媒介蚊 / 標高分布 / 吸血飛来密度 / 内陸性気候帯 / 吸血時間帯 / 生息分布 / ジカ熱 / 長野・山梨県 / 成虫吸血飛来密度 / 幼虫生息密度 / 軽井沢 / 長野県 / 分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nagano Prefecture, an inland climate mountain area of Japan, extends widely north and south, and the altitude varies greatly with the location. Mosquitoes transmitting infectious disease have a diversity of habitats in Nagano, and many species can be expected. In this study, we clarify the distribution patterns by investigating the fauna of mosquitoes, focusing on A. albopictus, in 8 areas from July to September in 2014, 2015 and 2016. We set up CDC traps in each area and also collected mosquito larvae in temple and shrine precincts in each area. Although A. albopictus was not collected in the Karuizawa Area (altitude 950 m, annual mean air temperature 8.5℃), it was captured in the other 7 areas (annual mean air temperature 11.2 to 13.1℃). Kobayashi et al. (2002) reported that A. albopictus can inhabit areas with an annual mean air temperature above 11.0℃, and our results agreed with theirs.