| Project/Area Number |
26460797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野見山 哲生 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
津田 洋子 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (80512904)
柳場 由絵 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業毒性・生体影響研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90467283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 産業保健 / オフセット印刷工程 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed the amount of 1,2-dichloropropane (DCP) and dichloromethane (DCM) which contribute to occupational cholangiocarcinoma in the offset printing companies. It was reported in 2012 that occupational cholangiocarcinoma occurred among workers exposed to DCP and DCM in a small-sized offset printing company in Osaka, Japan. The amount of DCM decreased in 2013, and DCP was not used in either 2010 or 2013. In addition, we surveyed the relationship between trimethylbenzene (TMB) and health effects. TMB is used as an alternative substance for DCP and DCM. The average concentration of TMB for workers was 0.52±0.22 ppm. The concentration was extremely low compared with 25 ppm of the occupational exposure limits recommended by Japan Society for Occupational Health. We considered that tightly controlled work environment decreased the concentration.