Methods for the determination of urinary biomarkers of exposure to pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Jun  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00397465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Takaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00195900)
KAMIJIMA Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80281070)
Research Collaborator SAITO Isao  当会コープ商品安全検査センター, 顧問
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords殺虫剤 / 網羅的解析 / ターゲット分析 / 高感度分析 / 職業的殺虫剤曝露 / ネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the determination method for urinary metabolites of pesticides. Ninety and 74 urine samples have been collected from farmers and the control group, respectively. The numbers of urine samples obtained from pest control operators were 281. We are collecting a lot of urine samples from general population continuously. These samples have been analyzed by metabolome and chemical-target analysis. Five potential biomarkers have been detected at this time. The exposure biomarker for neonicotinoid and pyrethroid exposure were measured from the collected urine samples.