Development of population strategy for prevention of workplace bullying and harassment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University (2015-2016)
Mie University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takaki Jiro  山陽学園大学, 看護学研究科, 教授(移行) (50384847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords職域 / いじめ / ハラスメント / 天職 / 利己主義 / 利他主義 / ストレス / マズロー / 産業保健 / ポピュレーションアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though workplace bullying causes severe problems, organizations still have difficulty in dealing with it. The purpose of this study was to confirm the associations between undesirable management behaviors suggested by Drucker and workplace bullying. Undesirable management behaviors suggested by Drucker were evaluated using the original questions. Workplace bullying was assessed using the Negative Acts Questionnaire. All the undesirable management behaviors were significantly positively correlated with workplace bullying. Some of them were independently positively associated with workplace bullying with statistical significance even after adjustment for demographics, job demands, job control, worksite social support, and job security. Some of the specific undesirable management behaviors suggested by Drucker were independently positively associated with workplace bullying. Inhibition of the undesirable management behaviors may contribute to primary prevention of workplace bullying.