Mechanisms of moyamoya-susceptible gene expression by interferon and the establishment of preventive medicine for cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Toshiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90405275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
小林 果  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (70542091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予防医学 / もやもや病 / mysterin(RNF213) / インターフェロン / 脳血管疾患 / 血管内皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / 感染症 / Mysterin(RNF213) / R4810K / Mysterin / RNF213 / 疾患iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mysterin (RNF213) is a susceptibility gene for moyamoya disease (MMD) and its coding variant, p.R4810K, is a common founder variant in East Asian countries. Several angiogenic and anti-angiogenic factors [including interferons (IFNs), IFN-β and IFN-γ] induced transcriptional expression of mysterin in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). In HUVECs, upregulation of mysterin by IFN-β is mediated by a STAT1-binding site on the mysterin gene promoter. The anti-angiogenic activities of IFN-β are partially rescued by siRNA for STAT1, and completely rescued by siRNA for mysterin. Treatment with IFN-β induced mysterin mRNA and decreased angiogenesis in induced pluripotent stem cells-derived vascular endothelial cells (iPSECs) derived from control subjects and patients with MMD. Our data suggest that mysterin mediates the IFN-β anti-angiogenic signaling pathway; MMD may impair angiogenesis in patients with infectious or autoimmune disease.