Inhibitory co-receptors as new biomarkers for bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90450402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 耕治  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00615841)
田邉 剛 (田辺 剛)  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80260678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOJO Arinobu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子疫学 / 免疫学 / 疫学 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 骨髄移植 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 一塩基多型 / 免疫抑制受容体 / 移植片対宿主病 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow transplantation is a curative therapy for hematological disorders such as leukemia. In unrelated marrow transplantation, matching of HLA genes between donors and recipients has been performed, but the importance of genetic factors other than HLA remains unclear. Recently, the roles of co-receptors and epigenomes in cancer are drawing attention. In this study, polymorphisms of inhibitory co-receptor genes and epigenome related genes (methyltransferase genes) of donors and recipients who received nonrelated bone marrow transplantation were genotyped and tested for association with transplantation outcomes. As a result, no genes were significantly associated the outcomes. A large population with a more homogeneous patient background may be necessary for a definitive conclusion to be made.