Vibration-induced direct effects and indirect effects: analysis of blood samples collected 25 years ago from patients and acute exposure of healthy subjects to vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Noriaki  山口大学, その他部局等(医学), 名誉教授 (70116747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hossain Mahbub (HOSSAIN Mahbub)  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80535336)
長谷 亮佑  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30711262)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Yoshinao  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords振動障害 / 凍結保存血漿 / 伝達物質 / 急性振動負荷 / 手指血流反応 / 皮膚機械受容器 / 急性手腕振動負荷 / 手腕振動 / 手指振動感覚 / 手指血流 / 機械受容器刺激周波数 / 凍結保存血液 / 急性負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to investigate our hypothesis that among workers exposed to vibration, vasodilation of peripheral vessels is induced by vibration-induced direct effects and vasoconstriction, by its indirect effects mediated by autonomic nervous system. Analysis of frozen plasma samples collected 25 years ago from patients with typical vibration syndrome and age-matched healthy controls revealed characteristics of patients with vibration disorders for the biomarkers endothelin-1 and HS-CRP. However, we could not reveal desired results regarding Substance P, CGRP, and vWF due to insufficient precision and mutual interference of relevant ELISA kits. Our investigation on the concomitant changes and response patterns in finger vibrotactile perception and finger blood flow induced by acute exposure of healthy subjects to vibration revealed predominant role of Pacinian mechanoreceptors, and the responses did not follow the changes specified in the international standard ISO 5349-1 (2001).