Study on prevalence and molecular epidemiological characteristics of novel community-acquired MRSA that emerged in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobumichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲見 紋子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363699)
漆原 範子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396308)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHIYA Mitsuyo
AUNG Meijisoe
ITO Masahiko
SHINAGAWA Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / ACME / SCCmec-IVl / 北海道 / MRSA / 分子疫学 / 市中感染 / ST / MRSA / ACME / ST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is drug-resistant bacteria known for a long time. Recently, two MRSA clones with novel genetic traits (①MRSA harboring SCCmec-IVl which is a novel genetic complex; ②Coagulase type-II MRSA having ACME which is a genetic complex related to attachment to human skin) have been reported. We investigated their prevalence in clinical isolates in Hokkaido, Japan. These MRSA ①, ② were detected in 3.5% and 5.1% of isolates from outpatients of community, and 3% and 0.9% of isolates from a university hospital, respectively. Genetic diversity was found in MRSA with ACME, and their spread in the community and hospitals was concerned.