Development of novel molecular-targeting cancer prevention with histone methylation inhibitory dietary compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sowa Yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70315935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / EZH2 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using human lung cancer A549 cells that is reported to be sensitive to an inhibitor against histone methyltransferase EZH2, we searched for compounds that inhibit proliferation as the primary screen, and evaluated its growth inhibitory effect of 1,223 compounds. As a result, 58 compounds showed a growth inhibitory ability of 80% or more. Of the 58 compounds, 20 compounds have remained when the compounds having cytotoxicity, their clarified mechanisms of action, or epigenetic effects already reported have been omitted. Next, among the 20 compounds, histone methylation inhibitory ability against histone H3 K27 was evaluated by ELISA method, and three compounds showed histone methylation inhibitory ability.