Elucidation of the ultimate carcinogen associated with occupational cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour (2015-2016)
Osaka City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ginji  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 客員研究員 (20160393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 健三  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50182572)
加藤 孝一  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60246931)
市原 学  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90252238)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA Yasuyo  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70779420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆管がん / 1,2-ジクロロプロパン / ジクロロメタン / ハロゲン化炭化水素 / 化学発がん / グルタチオンS-トランスフェラーゼ / 体細胞突然変異 / 衛生 / 遺伝毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cytotoxicity of 1,2,3-trichloropropane (TCP) is higher than that of 1,2-dichloropropane (DCP). Induction of drug-metabolizing enzymes did not affect toxicity. The mRNA synthesis of GSH-regenerating enzymes is higher than those of CYPs and GSTs in TCP treated cultured cells, suggesting that the metabolic activation by GSH may be deeply involved in the toxicity rather than that by CYPs.
The experiment using human fetal liver-derived cholangiocytes showed that treatment with TNFα increased mRNA level of NFκB and an enzyme related with somatic cell hyper mutation and class switch recombination, suggesting the involvement of this enzyme with mutation of cholangiocytes.