Effect of neonicotinoid in the immature murine testes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Hayato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00384983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂部 貢  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70162302)
遠藤 整  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10550551)
内藤 宗和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド / 精巣 / マウス / 未成熟 / 性成熟 / 神経 / ネオ二コチノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonicotinoids belong to a new and widely used pesticides, and are thought to be safe to humans. With mimic chemical structures to nicotine, neonicotinoids also have agonist activity at nicotine acetylcholine receptor (nAchR). However, it has been recently reported that neonicotinoids have been are implicated in a number of human health disorders. Actually, nAChR have is expressed in not only the nervous system but also the reproductive system. In the testis, spermatid / sperm appear by meiosis when reach puberty. Therefore, the environment inside the testis changes dramatically after the puberty. Until now, when administering neonicotinoid pesticides to adult mice, decrease of testosterone has been reported. However, there has been no report about the effect of neonicotinoid pesticide in juvenile stage. In present study, we immunotoxically analyzed the testicular environment of oral administration neonicotinoid pesticide in the immature mice.