Mechanism and effect of anti-cancer immune funvtion induced by carbamate pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Li Qing  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (50250048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 智之  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Maiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫毒性 / カーバメイト系農薬 / NK活性 / 抗がん免疫機能 / パーフォリン / グランザイム / グラニューライシン / アポトーシス / Perforin / Granzymes / Granulysin / in vitro / NK活性 / Thiram / Ziram / Maneb / Carbaryl / NK細胞 / Granzyme / T細胞 / Carbarylである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that carbamate pesticides inhibit anti-cancer immune function by the following mechanism from the viewpoint of preventive medicine. The first mechanism is that carbamate pesticides such as thiram, ziram, maneb and carbaryl inhibit the anti-cancer immune cells such as NK, CTL and LAK activity through the effect on Perforin/Granzyme/Granulysin pathway. The second is that carbamate pesticides induce apoptosis of anti-cancer immune cells such as NK cells and T cells to inhibit anti-cancer immune function. It was suggested that the measurement of intracellular level of Perforin, Granzymes and Granulysin is promising as an alternative method of NK activity measurement in the immunotoxicity evaluation of chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は予防医学の視点からカーバメイト系農薬が以下の機序で抗がん免疫機能を抑制することを解明した。その1は1カーバメイト系農薬がPerforin/Granzyme/Granulysin系への影響を介して抗がん免疫細胞活性を抑制する。その2はカーバメイト系農薬が抗がん免疫細胞のアポトーシスを誘導して抗がん免疫機能を抑制する。これによってカーバメイト系農薬による 抗がん免疫機能への影響及びそのメカニズムを解明した。さらにカーバメイト系農薬による腫瘍監視機構機能の低下を介する発癌、化学物質過敏症、アレルギー等の免疫関連疾患への影響の解明にも大きく貢献した。