METAGENOMICS OF MICROBIAL COMMUNITIES IN GALLBLADDER BILE FROM PATIENTS WITH GALLBLADDER CANCER OR CHOLELITHIASIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2015-2016)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yasuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60334679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 正治  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40018693)
浅井 孝夫  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60612736)
Research Collaborator LOZA Ernest  ボリビア・日本消化器センター
VILLA-GOMEZ Guido  ボリビア・日本消化器センター
TRUJILLO Carlos  ボリビア・日本消化器センター
BAEZ Sergio  ソテロ デル リオ病院
OKUDA Kayo  タカラバイオ株式会社
NOZAKI Ryoko  臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / 胆石症 / 胆嚢胆汁 / 次世代シーケンサー / メタゲノム解析 / 16S rRNA / 胆嚢がん / メタゲノミクス / 胆汁試料 / 胆嚢がん患者 / 胆石症患者 / 16S rRNA領域 / 国際情報交換 / チリ / 胆汁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonella typhi and Helicobacter infections have been shown to increase risk of gallbladder cancer (GBC), but findings have been inconsistent. Other bacterial infections may also be associated with GBC. We aimed to investigate the microbial communities in gallbladder bile of patients with GBC and cholelithiasis (CL). DNA was extracted from bile in seven GBC patients and 30 CL patients, and the V3-V4 region of 16S rRNA was amplified. The sequencing results were compared with the 16S database. DNA was detected in the bile of three GBC (42.9%) and four CL patients (13.3%). As the predominant species, Fusobacterium nucleatum, Escherichia coli, and Enterobacter sp. were detected in bile from GBC patients. Those in bile from CL patients were Escherichia coli, Salmonella sp., and Enterococcus gallinarum. Whether the three bacteria detected in bile from GBC patients would associated with the development of GBC just like colorectal cancer remains unknown.