Cancer risk assessment based on oxidative and nitrative DNA damage in murine lung exposed to Asian sand dust
Project/Area Number |
26460813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Shiho 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80511914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬 寧 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医療科学研究科, 教授 (30263015)
平工 雄介 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWANISHI Shosuke 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10025637)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 環境保健 / がん予防 / 炎症 / DNA損傷 / 黄砂 / 大気汚染物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Particulate matter in air pollution is estimated to carcinogenic to humans by the International Agency for Research on Cancer. In this study, we found that intranasal exposure to Asian sand dust caused inflammation in murine lung. We demonstrated that 8-oxodG, oxidative DNA damage, and 8-nitroguanine, nitrative DNA damage, were increased in lung tissues of mice exposed to Asian sand dust, by histochemical analysis. The proteomic analysis revealed several tens of up-regulated or down-regulated proteins by Asian sand dust. One of up-regulated proteins was identified to the protein that was reported to have relevance to anti-oxidation and anti-tumor. One of down-regulated proteins was identified to the protein that was reported the possibility of anti-tumor and decrease in human lung tumor. These suggest that Asian sand dust induces oxidative and nitrative DNA damage in the lung via inflammation.