Assessment of the Effect of health for infants by TBBPA and their metabolites as an indicator of the steroid hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Teruyuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20288971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFlame retardant / TBBPA / Sex hormone / 臭素化難燃剤 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / TeBBPA / GC-MS / 性ホルモン / BPA / TriBBPA / DiBBPA / MoBBPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I succeeded in elucidation of TBBPA contamination level in infant food, and in variation of monitoring method of the sex steroid hormones using GC/MS. I investigated the contamination level of foods and breast milk for infants, TBBPA level in breast milk was higher than that of infant foods. Interestingly, the breast milk was detected to metabolites as tribromobisphenol A. From these results, I pointed out importance of monitoring to metabolites such as debrominated TBBPA. Moreover, I enabled to confirm for monitoring method of sex steroid hormones (four kinds of androgens, three kinds of estrogens, three kinds of progestins and metabolites).