Development of respirator cartridge of organic solvent vapors in the working environment using adsorbents with thermally spraying titanium oxide photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hori Hajime  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (70140902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田尾 徹  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (90212901)
樋上 光雄  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (40588521)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光触媒 / シリカゲル / 破過時間 / 防毒マスク吸収缶 / メタノール / 有機溶剤 / 溶射 / 酸化チタン / 空気清浄装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new material for respirator cartridge using silica gel that was thermally spraying with titanium oxide photocatalyst was investigated by obtaining the breakthrough curve and the desorption curve. Adosroption and decomposition of methanol was recognized, but the decomposition rate was so small that the developed material would be difficult to apply for respirator cartridge. However,because we confirmed that methanol was decomposed and the decomposition rate could be determined and we also confirmed that the developed material could be regenerated, we concluded that the developed material would be possible to apply as an air cleaning device in the workplaces where ventilation is restricted.