Production of specific IgE antibody associated with oral ingestion of Anisakis antigens is involved in Anisakis allergy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Abe Niichiro  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 調査研究課微生物保健グループ, 研究副主幹 (10321936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 勲 (木俣勲 / 寺本 勲(木俣勲))  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20153174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品衛生 / 食中毒 / 寄生虫 / アニサキス / 抗原 / 特異抗体 / イムノブロット / 二次元電気泳動 / 抗原解析 / アレルギー / 熱耐性 / ペプシン耐性 / ELISA / SDS-PAGE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic symptoms such as urticaria following ingestion of marine fish has been thought to be caused by Anisakis simplex (nematode parasitizing in marine fish). We tried to identify approximately 35 kDa and 14 kDa fractions from this larval nematode, being resistant to heating among antigenic fractions which enhance antibody reaction when homogenate was administered to Anisakis sensitized animals. The 35 kDa fraction was identified as haemoglobin which is one of Anisakis allergens, and the other was thought to be Anisakis allergen Ani s 9 or myophylline. The amino acid sequence of haemoglobin of Anisakis simplex sensu stricto, the main cause of domestic Anisakis disease, was identified, and its variation between sibling species (A. pegreffii) was revealed.