Molecular epidemiology and research on prevention and anti-viral agent against respiratory viruses for young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health (2017)
Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kaida Atsushi  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (50372131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 誠司  大阪市立環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20649008)
奥 勇一郎  大阪市立環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10456832)
久保 英幸  大阪市立環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究副主幹 (20321937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子疫学 / ウイルスゲノム / パラインフルエンザウイルス / ライノウイルス / エンテロウイルスD68 / 呼吸器感染症 / 乳幼児 / ウイルス / ゲノム解析 / 分子疫学解析 / エンテロウイルスD68型 / エンテロウイルス D68
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major causative agents of respiratory tract infections among children is respiratory virus. Our previous study suggested that human rhinovirus (HRV) and human parainfluenza viruses (HPIVs) accounted for about 40% of the total detected respiratory viruses from specimens of patients with respiratory symptoms. This study focused on HRV and HPIV types 1, 2, and 3 and performed a molecular epidemiological analysis. Also, complete genome sequences of the enterovirus D68 strains detected during the study period were also analyzed and compared with strains identified from other areas in the world.