Internal contamination by insecticides, plasticizers and flame-retardants in children and influence of indoor air quality in their residences and schools
Project/Area Number |
26460820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Toshiaki 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (00201856)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フタル酸系可塑剤 / ピレスロイド系殺虫剤 / 有機リン系殺虫剤 / 有機リン系難燃剤 / 尿中代謝物 / 子ども / 曝露指標 / 室内空気 / フタル酸エステル / バイオマーカー / メトフルトリン / ラット / ピレスロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The urinary excretion kinetics of the metabolites of a pyrethroid metofluthrin was examined in rats. Urinary 4-methoxymethyl-2,3,5,6-tetrafluorobenzyl alcohol was considered to be an optimal biomarker for monitoring metofluthrin exposure. Analytical methods were developed for determination of urinary metabolites of pyrethroids and phthalates. In a survey on indoor exposure to insecticides, plasticizers and flame-retardants in children, the urine samples were collected from 132 children with air samples from their bedrooms. The indoor air contamination was demonstrated by measuring these compounds in the air samples. It is examined the amounts of the compounds absorbed in the children by measurement of their metabolites in the urine samples, and evaluated effects of indoor air quality on internal contamination by the compounds in the children.