Children's social competence three years after an earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2015, 2017)
Akita University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tatsuta Nozomi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40547709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲井 邦彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
細川 徹  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (60091740)
Research Collaborator SATOH Hiroshi
MURATA Katsuyuki
KASANUMA Yuichi
IWAI Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 社会生活能力 / 社会生活指数 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake/Tsunamis on March 11, 2011 caused severe damage to the Sanriku coastal area, where we had been performing a birth cohort study since 2003. It occurred in the middle of our 5.5-year-old examination. The approximately 500 mother-child pairs were compulsorily divided into two groups. Social Mature test (SM test) at 5.5 years of age was significantly lower in the postearthquake group than in the preearthquake group. Concerning scores of the 30-month-old Child Behavior Checklist and 42-month-old Kaufman Assessment Battery, there were no significant differences between the two groups.
Five years later, we conducted the same test, SM test, and compared the two groups. There are no differences between two groups.