An Empirical Study of the Effect of Multi-Generational Community Empowerment on Community-based Suicide Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015-2016)
Akita University (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA KOJI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 特任助教 (40463806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 久長  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70205855)
金子 善博  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 自殺総合対策推進センター, 室長 (70344752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニティ・エンパワメント / 自殺対策 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 世代間交流 / メンタルヘルス / 地域づくり / 社会参加 / 住民主体 / 地域保健 / 自殺予防対策 / 高齢者の閉じこもり / 自殺予防 / ヘルス・プロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine to examine the effect of Multi-Generational Community Empowerment on community-based suicide prevention.The outcomes of the intervention were assessed by two population cross-sectional surveys, using self-administered questionnaires before and after the community intervention program. Univariate analysis showed that the average K6 scores of samples in the intervention area was significantly lower than the controlled area. The result suggested that Community Empowerment is effective for suicide prevention, the Multi-Generational Community Empowerment that adopted the interchange between generations is more effective in suicide measures.