Regirience Factors of Community Suicide Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016-2017)
Akita University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 自殺総合対策推進センター, 室長 (70344752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 幸司  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 自殺予防総合対策センター, 室長 (40463806)
佐々木 久長  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70205855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自殺対策 / 自殺 / 地域相関 / レジリエンス社会 / メンタルヘルス / リジリエンス / 社会的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the suicide rate in Japan are greatly affected by socioeconomic factors. In this research, we investigated constructive factors of resilience society that can reduce its impact. In an ecological study targeting local municipalities, we could not confirm consistent socioeconomic factors that would reduce fluctuations in suicide rates. Meanwhile, from the population-based survey research, it was suggested that the social situation that can be said to "want to die", which has been avoided to express, contributes to suicide prevention.