Project/Area Number |
26460824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO Ichiro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40323307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星 淑玲 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90506320)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 予防接種 / ワクチン / 肺炎球菌 / 費用効果分析 / 費用効用分析 / 経済評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed economic evaluations to investigate the efficiency of inclusion of PCV-13 in the list for single-dose pneumococcal vaccine immunisation programme. We constructed a Markov model depicting the S.pneumoniae-related disease course pathways. Cost of per shot of vaccine was \8,116 for PPSV-23 and \10,776 for PCV-13. Compared to current PPSV-23 strategy, PCV-13 inclusion into the list for single-dose pneumococcal vaccine immunization programme has an ICER of \379,000 per QALY gained regardless of the PCV-13 diffusion level. This ICERs were found to be cost-effective since they are lower than the suggested criterion by WHO of three times GDP.