Benchmark dose of alcohol tolerance for hyperuricemia in a large cohort followed up for 17 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takami Miyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員 (70571355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能川 和浩  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00612194)
諏訪園 靖  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90302546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords飲酒量 / 高尿酸血症 / ベンチマーク用量 / 日本人男性 / 血清尿酸値 / 生活習慣関連疾患 / ベンチマークドース / 縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mean follow-up period for subjects was 3.86 years, and the incidence rate per 1,000 was 61.1. Pooled logistic regression analysis, adjusting for other factors, showed a positive dose-response relationship between alcohol intake (g/day) and hyperuricemia. The odds ratio for the development of hyperuricemia for each increase in alcohol intake of 1 g/day was 1.29 (95% confidence interval: 1.22-1.36). When the BMR was 5%, the calculated BMDL/BMD for alcohol intake was 2.5/2.9 g/day (55.3 g/62.8 g/day), and when the BMR was 10%, it was 4.1/4.6 g/day (90.0/102.1 g/day).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飲酒量と高尿酸血症発症についての明らかな正の量反応関係を認め、1日あたり2.5合の飲酒で高尿酸血症発症のリスクが明確に上昇することがわかった。大規模コホートを長期追跡し、最新の統計学的手法を応用することで、日本人男性労働者において、飲酒による高尿酸血症発症の予防に関して、有意義な情報が得られたと考える.