Do treatments for life-related diseases contribute to decrease medical costs?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Misuzu Fujita  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (00301680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽田 明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00244541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords診療報酬明細書 / 特定健康診査 / 医療費 / 妥当性 / 妥当性の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the association between diabetes (DM) treatment and medical costs. First, we evaluated the validity of self-reported questionnaire on DM medication. Sensitivity and Specificity were 82.6% and 98.5%, respectively. Next, we compared medical costs between the subjects who suspected to be DM but not receive medication (DM patients without medication) and who received medication for DM (DM patients with medication). Total and outpatient medical costs were significantly higher in DM patients with medication than those without. On the other hand, there were no significant difference in inpatient medical costs between two groups. Our results did not support the evidence that DM treatment contribute to decrease medical costs in patients who suspected to be DM.