| Project/Area Number |
26460827
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Takehito 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80126234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 桂子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211433)
木津喜 雅 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80431964)
清野 薫子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10508336)
森田 彩子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30595038)
杉村 正樹 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90770206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 健康指標 / 社会関係資本 / 健康リスク / 健康支援環境 / 健康都市 / 社会的凝集性 / 帰属意識 / 集団的エフィカシー / 社会医学 / 人のつながり / 社会関連資本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The determinants of population health include the social and economic environment, living environment conditions and health care resources. Social cohesiveness, collective efficacy, and sense of belonging also impact health status. We conducted 1) community and regional indicator analyses, 2) key informant interviews, 3) questionnaire surveys to identify sense of belonging enhancing factors and to explore the attributes of relating factors in a comprehensive health promotion model. Results of Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition analysis of health and environmental indicators by municipalities showed correlations between health indicators and environmental indicators showed different patterns according to the level of health of the communities. Diversities of social cohesiveness, collective efficacy, and sense of belonging in the communities were regarded to explain different impacts on health promotion.