Construction of support system for siblings with ASD based on medical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawatani Masao  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (10362047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲也  福井大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00377459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳波 / 非線形解析 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 同胞 / きょうだい支援 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠陥多動性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the diversity of clinical characterisitcs in the case of siblings of neurodevelopmental disorders including ASD. We also established a method to evaluate the complexity of EEG using nonlinear analysis and graph analysis and clarified that it is useful as a method for objectively evaluating the diagnosis and pathology of neurodevelopmental disorder in children. In addition, we have constructed sibling support system based on these medical evaluations, and have practiced support activities according to individual characteristics and needs.