Study about an environmental factor in the fetus period and the infancy which influence a social skill in puberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHealth Science University (2016)
University of Yamanashi (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Ryoji  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00633116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kohta
SATO Miri
MIZOROGI Sonoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャル・スキル / 出生コホート / 時系列多変量解析 / ソーシャルスキル / マルチレベルモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the environmental factors of mothers in fetal period and infancy to influence "social skill" in the puberty as a base by a birth cohort study (Birth cohort study by A local government). We linked the pubertal social skill (SS) data and mother’s periconceptional environmental data, and the analysis evaluated an influence on SS factors in a hierarchy linear-mixed model. Our findings indicate that the items showed the significant association with the SS score were gender and SS balance in elementary school students, and in junior high school students, sex and frequency of ingestion of "seaweeds" by mothers before pregnancy.