Study on health policy utilizing nudge: basic and empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ojima Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会医学 / 保健医療政策 / Nudge
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify concepts on health policy utilizing nudge, to mention concrete examples of health policy utilizing nudge practiced in Japan, and to quantify the state and transition of such projects. As a concept of nudge, it was explicated as "to guide people in a direction that makes them healthier, not forcing people, by providing opportunities and creating mechanisms". As a project utilizing nudge in Japan, a health point system is raised. As a result of survey conducted in FY 2016, 41.4% of municipalities nationwide have implemented and remarkably increased from 14.6% as of 2012. Initiatives for improving social environment and measures against health disparities have been improved.