Dose Care Manager who attend a class about medical care for a year improve their poor relationship with health care providers who play an active part in community-based integrated care systems?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takahisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00566979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛谷 雅文  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 教授 (10283441)
鈴木 裕介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (90378167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護支援専門員 / 医学教育 / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we provided the opportunity for Care Managers (CM), who play active roles in community-based integrated care systems, to attend one-year monthly lecture series involving medical knowledges useful for care planning. Contrary to our expectations, acquisition of sufficient knowledge about diseases and geriatric conditions was not observed. However the results indicated that CM who had usual collaboration with pharmacists or nutritionists had more opportunities to use the knowledges than those who had not, therefore suggested that multidisciplinary collaboration of CM will help consolidate medical knowledges. We also confirmed that CM who had worked in day care facilities had more used knowledge of geriatric syndromes than who had not, which suggested environment of work may also affect the acquisition of medical knowledges necessary for optimal care planning.