Establishment of suicide prevention based on total analysis of the suicidal factors in the collaborative study by administrative and medical fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015-2016)
Shimane University (2014)
Principal Investigator
INOUE KEN  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40469036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自殺 / 実態 / 因子 / 根拠 / 対策指針 / 総合的 / 行政 / 医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The annual number of suicide death in Japan increased rapidly to 32,863 in 1998, and the level was constant since then. This study was carried out research from the both sides of completed suicide and attempted suicide, and it also thought research from the viewpoint of the risk factor. In addition, we discussed total contents including alcohol for suicide, and we suggested further prevention measures of suicide. In the results,‘prevention measures of suicide that focused on health problems in all age group, problems of schools in less than age 20, economic and life problems in age 40-49 and 50-59 among men were particularly important’, and‘effective correspondence about suicide prevention including alcohol, drug, methods, and attempt were necessary’. It is important to carry out suicide prevention and activities that cooperated of various fields, and measures in part and division of each field and local unit.