Reserch on Evaluation System of Emergency Medical Care Using a Geographic Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shiwaku Kuninori  島根大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10108384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 強  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (80410257)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Yoshinari  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科
TAKEDA Miwako  島根大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords救急医療 / 地理情報システム / 地域医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine validity of emergency medical care in terms of arrival time in a rural area using Geographic Information Systems and medical records. Our results showed estimated arrival time from fire stations in this area, and suggested that future actions are needed to deal with lack of accessibility to emergency medical care, especially mountainous places in this area.